Get instant updates about our new products & special promos!
Star Anise is native to China and Vietnam. Star Anise has a similar flavor to anise. In culinary use, it is used in dishes like biryani, meat stews, pulavs, etc. It is also used as a five-spice powder in Chinese food and as a key ingredient in Vietnamese “Pho”. In France, it is often used to make mulled wine. Star Anise oil is often used in perfume, soaps, mouthwashes, and other cosmetic products. Star Anise has shikimic acid which is a compound with strong antiviral capabilities, it’s one of the main active ingredients used to manufacture Tamiflu, a much-used antiviral drug
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Sorry. No results match your search.