facebook

Star Anise

(1 customer review)

165.001,190.00

Star Anise is a spice obtained from the pericarp of the Illicium verum tree

  Hurry up! Sale end in:
Clear
+ -
  •  Delivery & Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 50 states, Washington DC.
    All orders are shipped with a UPS tracking number.
    Always free shipping for orders over US $200.
    During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Elessi will accept exchanges and returns of unworn and unwashed garments within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period), on presentation of the original till receipt at any store where the corresponding collection is available within the country of purchase.

    Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed.
    Please allow 1-3 business days for refunds to be received to the original form of payment once the return has been processed.

    Help

    Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns.
    Email: [email protected]
    Phone: +1 (23) 456 789

  •  Ask a Question
    cardamom manufacturers in kerala

    Star Anise

    165.001,190.00

    Ask a Question

      The administrator will get the request a call back
      include this product information in the Dashboard

    Star Anise is native to China and Vietnam. Star Anise has a similar flavor to anise. In culinary use, it is used in dishes like biryani, meat stews, pulavs, etc. It is also used as a five-spice powder in Chinese food and as a key ingredient in Vietnamese “Pho”. In France, it is often used to make mulled wine. Star Anise oil is often used in perfume, soaps, mouthwashes, and other cosmetic products. Star Anise has shikimic acid which is a compound with strong antiviral capabilities, it’s one of the main active ingredients used to manufacture Tamiflu, a much-used antiviral drug

    ADDITIONAL INFO

    Recommended ApplicationIts oil can be used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and toothpaste etc
    Taste & AromaIt has a licorice flavor with mild aroma
    Product styleWhole and as a product
    CuisineChinese cuisine, Malaysian, Indonesian cuisine and other countries in asia
    Handling & storageShould be stored in an airtight container away from heat and light
    Shelf life6 months
    Country of originChina and Vietnam

     

    Star Anise | Chakr phool | चक्र फूल | തക്കോലം | ஸ்டார் சோம்பு

     

    Based on 1 reviews

    5.00 Overall
    100%
    0%
    0%
    0%
    0%

    Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

    1 review for Star Anise

    1. Rekha KRISHNAN (verified owner)

      Good

    SKU: 91201102 Category:
    Close My Cart
    Close Wishlist
    Recently Viewed Close
    Close

    Close
    Navigation
    Categories
    Help & Support
    Send via WhatsApp